Autumn Show 2017 Results


Cups awarded for Autumn Show 2017

Hart Cup, most points in show - Sharon Young

Bennett Cup, most points in Cut Blooms – Pat Parkin

Jenner Cup, best exhibit in Cut Blooms – Muriel Batson

Plant Cup, most points in Pot Plants – Angela Marshall

Alan Miller Cup, best exhibit in Pot Plants – Sue Tibbott

Floral Decoration Cup, most points in Floral Decoration – Sue Tibbott

Fruit Cup, most points in Fruit – Tony Bennett

Pointer Cup, best exhibit in Fruit – Tony Bennett

Vegetable Cup, most points in Vegetables – Sharon Young

Sid Paver Cup, best exhibit in Vegetables – Roland Smith

Vegetable Challenge Cup, best collection of vegetables – Eric Paver

Home Cookery Cup, most points in Home Cookery – Joan Paver

David Mead Cup, best photograph – Geoff Porter

Juniors Cup, most points Children up to 7 yrs – Ben Picton

Intermediate Cup, most points Children 8 to 11 – Ella Hawkins

 

Class Class Description Place Name
1 Dahlias, 3 blooms , 1 variety First Pat Parkin
1 Dahlias, 3 blooms , 1 variety Second Muriel Batson
2 Dahlias, 3 blooms , mixed varieties First Muriel Batson
2 Dahlias, 3 blooms , mixed varieties Second Sue Tibbott
2 Dahlias, 3 blooms , mixed varieties Third Pat Parkin
3 Roses, HT/bush, 3 stems, 1 or more varieties Second Muriel Batson
3 Roses, HT/bush, 3 stems, 1 or more varieties Third Tony Bennett
4 Roses, floribunda/cluster, 3 stems, 1 or more varieties Second Sharon Young
5 Rose, 1 bloom, any variety First Tony Bennett
5 Rose, 1 bloom, any variety Second Jill Gladstone
5 Rose, 1 bloom, any variety Third Richard Gladstone
5 Rose, 1 bloom, any variety (HC) Geoff Porter
6 Michaelmas daisies, 3 stems Second Charles Townshend
6 Michaelmas daisies, 3 stems Third Tony Bennett
7 Hydrangeas, 3 stems, 1 or more varieties First Richard Gladstone
7 Hydrangeas, 3 stems, 1 or more varieties Second Pat Parkin
7 Hydrangeas, 3 stems, 1 or more varieties Third Jill Gladstone
7 Hydrangeas, 3 stems, 1 or more varieties (HC) Geoff Porter
8 Gladiolus, 1 spike First Sue Tibbott
9 One stem of anyflower not listed elsewhere in schedule First Pat Parkin
9 One stem of anyflower not listed elsewhere in schedule First Suzanne Smith
9 One stem of anyflower not listed elsewhere in schedule Second Angela Marshall
9 One stem of anyflower not listed elsewhere in schedule Third Sharon Young
10 Any flowers not named in schedule, 5 stems, 1 or more varieties First Pat Parkin
10 Any flowers not named in schedule, 5 stems, 1 or more varieties Second Sharon Young
10 Any flowers not named in schedule, 5 stems, 1 or more varieties Third Roland Smith
10 Any flowers not named in schedule, 5 stems, 1 or more varieties (HC) Angela Marshall
10 Any flowers not named in schedule, 5 stems, 1 or more varieties (HC) Geoff Porter
11 Berried shrubs, 3 stems, 1 or more varieties, max 50cm w, 60cm h First Sharon Young
11 Berried shrubs, 3 stems, 1 or more varieties, max 50cm w, 60cm h Second Angela Marshall
12 Flowering shrubs, 3 sprays, max w, 75cm h First Suzanne Smith
12 Flowering shrubs, 3 sprays, max w, 75cm h Second Angela Marshall
12 Flowering shrubs, 3 sprays, max w, 75cm h Third Sharon Young
13 Fuchsia, any variety, pot not to exceed 18cm Second Eric Paver
16 Any plant, foliage only, pot not to exceed 23cm First Sue Tibbott
17 One cactus First Angela Marshall
18 One succulent. First Angela Marshall
19 "Fireworks", max 45cm x 45cm, heght optional First Pat Palmer
19 "Fireworks", max 45cm x 45cm, heght optional Second Mrs Eakin
19 "Fireworks", max 45cm x 45cm, heght optional Third Mrs Francis
20 "Cascade", exhibit featuring fresh foilage, max 45cm x 45cm height optional First Sue Tibbott
20 "Cascade", exhibit featuring fresh foilage, max 45cm x 45cm height optional Second Pat Palmer
20 "Cascade", exhibit featuring fresh foilage, max 45cm x 45cm height optional Third Mrs Lee
20 "Cascade", exhibit featuring fresh foilage, max 45cm x 45cm height optional (HC) Mrs Onions
21 "Beachcombing" Maximum 20cm x 20cm in any direction First Sue Tibbott
21 "Beachcombing" Maximum 20cm x 20cm in any direction Second Mrs Francis
21 "Beachcombing" Maximum 20cm x 20cm in any direction Third Pat Palmer
22 "Floating Heads" maximum 30cm overall First Sue Tibbott
22 "Floating Heads" maximum 30cm overall Second Pat Palmer
23 3 Cox's Orange Pippin or Sunset apples First Tony Bennett
23 3 Cox's Orange Pippin or Sunset apples Second Philip Greenhow
23 3 Cox's Orange Pippin or Sunset apples Third Mike Parkin
24 3 Bramley Seedling apples First Tony Bennett
24 3 Bramley Seedling apples Second Sharon Young
24 3 Bramley Seedling apples Third Dale Wiles
25 3 dessert apples, any other variety First Tony Bennett
25 3 dessert apples, any other variety Second Philip Greenhow
25 3 dessert apples, any other variety Third Angela Marshall
25 3 dessert apples, any other variety (HC) Charles Townshend
25 3 dessert apples, any other variety (HC) Mike Parkin
26 3 culinary apples, any variety except Bramley Seedling First Tony Bennett
26 3 culinary apples, any variety except Bramley Seedling Second Charles Townshend
26 3 culinary apples, any variety except Bramley Seedling Third Dale Wiles
26 3 culinary apples, any variety except Bramley Seedling (HC) Philip Greenhow
27 3 pears, any variety First Sharon Young
27 3 pears, any variety Second Mike Parkin
27 3 pears, any variety Third Tony Bennett
28 Blackberries, 1 plate, min 9 berries First Charles Townshend
28 Blackberries, 1 plate, min 9 berries Third Tony Bennett
29 Raspberries, 1 plate, min 9 berries First Charles Townshend
29 Raspberries, 1 plate, min 9 berries Second Eric Paver
29 Raspberries, 1 plate, min 9 berries Third Tony Bennett
30 Any other fruit, 1 plate First Tony Bennett
30 Any other fruit, 1 plate Third Sue Tibbott
30 Any other fruit, 1 plate (HC) Philip Greenhow
31 3 potatoes First Sharon Young
31 3 potatoes Second Roland Smith
31 3 potatoes Third Eric Paver
32 3 carrots First Charles Townshend
33 3 onions First Roland Smith
33 3 onions Second Suzanne Smith
33 3 onions Third Sharon Young
33 3 onions (HC) Eric Paver
33 3 onions (HC) Muriel Batson
34 5 shallots First Sharon Young
34 5 shallots Second Eric Paver
35 3 beetroot, round Second Charles Townshend
36 7 cherry tomatoes First Muriel Batson
36 5 tomatoes Second Tony Bennett
36 5 tomatoes Third Sharon Young
37 7 cherry tomatoes First Mike Parkin
37 7 cherry tomatoes Second Sharon Young
38 Five Chillies , one or more varieties First Roland Smith
38 Five Chillies , one or more varieties Second Mike Parkin
38 Five Chillies , one or more varieties Third Ethan Hall
38 Five Chillies , one or more varieties Third Suzanne Smith
38 Five Chillies , one or more varieties (HC) Dale Wiles
39 Three peppers, one or more varieties First Mike Parkin
40 5 runner beans First Dale Wiles
40 5 runner beans Second Tony Bennett
40 5 runner beans Third Charles Townshend
40 5 runner beans (HC) Eric Paver
41 3 courgettes First Sharon Young
41 3 courgettes Second Mike Parkin
41 3 courgettes Third Roland Smith
42 3 leeks First Roland Smith
42 3 leeks Second Dale Wiles
42 3 leeks Third Eric Paver
44 1 gourd, pumpkin or squash First Philip Greenhow
44 1 gourd, pumpkin or squash Second Sharon Young
44 1 gourd, pumpkin or squash Third Eric Paver
45 Any other vegetable First Mike Parkin
45 Any other vegetable Second Charles Townshend
45 Any other vegetable Third Roland Smith
45 Any other vegetable (HC) Muriel Batson
46 Collection of veg, 5 kinds in a box or tray First Eric Paver
46 Collection of veg, 5 kinds in a box or tray Second Roland Smith
47 An Amusingly Shaped Vegetable First Dale Wiles
47 An Amusingly Shaped Vegetable First Eric Paver
47 An Amusingly Shaped Vegetable Second Sharon Young
48 Savoury Loaf of Bread First Pat Porter
48 Savoury Loaf of Bread Second Dale Wiles
48 Savoury Loaf of Bread Second Joan Paver
49 Treacle Tart First Joan Paver
49 Treacle Tart Second Sharon Young
49 Treacle Tart Third Jill Gladstone
49 Treacle Tart Third Sue Tibbott
50 3 Chocolate Chip Cookies First Joan Paver
50 3 Chocolate Chip Cookies Second Sharon Young
51 3 Cheese Staws - Men over 18 years First Eric Paver
51 3 Cheese Staws - Men over 18 years Second Dale Wiles
52 1 jar, any jelly First Angela Marshall
52 1 jar, any jelly Second Sharon Young
52 1 jar, any jelly Third Joan Paver
53 1 jar, raspberry jam First Joan Paver
54 1 jar, blackcurrant jam Second Joan Paver
54 1 jar, blackcurrant jam Third Sharon Young
55 1 jar, strawberry jam First Joan Paver
55 1 jar, strawberry jam First Sharon Young
56 1 jar, any other jam First Sharon Young
56 1 jar, any other jam Second Pat Porter
56 1 jar, any other jam Second Richard Gladstone
57 1 jar, chutney First Joan Paver
57 1 jar, chutney Second Jill Gladstone
57 1 jar, chutney Third Sharon Young
57 1 jar, chutney Third Sue Tibbott
58 Black and White - one print, max A4 including mount, if used First Angela Marshall
58 Black and White - one print, max A4 including mount, if used Second Jill Gladstone
58 Black and White - one print, max A4 including mount, if used Third Warwick Roberts
58 Black and White - one print, max A4 including mount, if used (HC) Nigel Dutt
59 Summer Holiday - one print, max A4 including mount, if used First Geoff Porter
59 Summer Holiday - one print, max A4 including mount, if used Third Suzanne Smith
59 Summer Holiday - one print, max A4 including mount, if used Second Pat Porter
59 Summer Holiday - one print, max A4 including mount, if used (HC) Richard Gladstone
60 Minature garden on a plate - max A4 First Ben Picton
62 Minature garden on a plate - max A4 First Milly Picton
62 Minature garden on a plate - max A4 Second Ella Hawkins
62 Minature garden on a plate - max A4 Third Oliver Hawkins
63 Painting entitled "My Garden" - max A4 First Ella Hawkins
63 Painting entitled "My Garden" - max A4 First Oliver Hawkins